What is the ruling if there is a foul on a player in the act of shooting, and then violates?

 

Rule 41, article 4 states that a try ends when the throw is successful, when it is certain the throw is unsuccessful, when the thrown ball touches the floor or when the ball becomes dead.  How can the ball become dead?  After a foul in the act of shooting, the ball doesn’t become dead until one of the above situations is true; when the throw is successful, the ball becomes dead, when the throw is unsuccessful, the ball becomes dead, OR when the ball touches the floor, the ball becomes dead.

 

Another way the ball becomes dead – Violations.  Read rule 6-7-9.  The ball becomes dead or remains dead, when: Art.9 – A violation, as in 9-2 through 13, occurs.  In the following video, A1 is fouled after he has gathered the ball to attempt a try for goal, is fouled, and then travels.  The travel causes the ball to become dead immediately.  The call here should have been ruled in the act of shooting.  However, even if the ruling would have been in the act of shooting, a successful goal here should not be scored.  If this try would have been successful, the correct ruling on the play would be a foul in the act of shooting, no points scored (due to the violation), and the A1 would receive two free throws.