A foul in the act of shooting must take into consideration when the try starts.  Too often, officials wave off the shot when the shooter is fouled.

 

When is a player in the act of shooting?  According to rule 4.41, article 3, the try starts when the player begins their habitual shooting motion.  The two common ways to identify the “habitual motion” is to determine if the player has gathered the ball, or if the player has begun their upward movement.  In the following video, the player is fouled on a drive to the basket and has gathered the ball, and has started his upward motion.  This is an example of a foul in the act of shooting.

When is a player no longer in the act of shooting?  Rule 4.41, article 1, the try ends when the ball is clearly in flight.  If there is a foul after the ball is in flight, it is a common foul and does not result in bonus throws unless the shooting team is in the bonus.  If the shot goes in, it is scored.  If it does not, play resumes from the spot nearest to where the foul occurred, or with bonus throws if the offended team is in the bonus.

 

Point to ponder:  Notice the travel after the foul and before the shot?  Now what do you do?  Do you consider that he traveled because of the foul?  And if so, does he still have to opportunity to score a goal after this violation?  Click here for the ruling.