A dead ball lodged between the backboard and the ring isn’t a terribly interesting play, but what is a video rule book without one?

 

Rule 6-7, article 3 states, “The Ball becomes dead, or remains dead when a held ball occurs, or the ball lodges between the backboard and ring or comes to rest on the flange.”

 

Not much else to say about this play.  However, if you aren’t sure of all the ways a ball can become dead, it’s recommended you review Rule 6-7.  Knowing when the ball is live and when the ball is dead is quite possibly the most important rule to understand!